Это “новости”. Про слонов – шутка, конечно. Здесь могут быть размещены какие-нибудь новости, анонсы выставок или новые статьи о препаратах.
Elephants are the largest extant herbivores on earth. Although the average weight of adult Asian elephants (Elephas maximus) tends to be less than that of adult African elephants (Loxodonta africana), in the wild their weight ranges overlap (Asian, 1,800-5,000 kg [4,000-11,000 lb]; African, 1,800-6,000 kg [4,000-13,000 lb]) and are influenced by age, sex, health, and food supply.
Their nutrient needs have been studied very little. With the exception of energy requirements for basal metabolic functions and for maintenance, nutrient needs of elephants have been largely inferred from field studies offood plants and extrapolation of data from the horse.
Digestive Tract Morphology and Physiology
One of the most obvious and unique physical features of the elephant is its elongated upper lip and nose, forming a muscular trunk capable of reaching fromground level to high branches in its search for food. Although strong enough to lift an entire tree, the trunk is delicately prehensile and can be used to pick a single grass inflorescence. Food is transferred to the mouth where there is a large grinding tooth in wear on each side of the upper and lower jaw. Unlike the horse, the elephant has no canines or lower 2incisors, and the upper incisors, when present, have been modified to form tusks. The grinding teeth do not succeed each other vertically, as in most mammals, but migrate forward from the back of the jaw. As the foremost tooth wears down, it is pushed out, often breaking off in transverse plates. Transverse ridges on the teeth produce an occlusal grinding surface that is particularly importantfor reducing siliceous or highly lignified foods to a more digestible particle size. If a tooth erupts at an improper angle, or wears unevenly, grinding surfaces may not meet, and the physical form of the diet may need to be altered to assist in the particle size reduction normally accomplished by chewing.
Unlike the horse, the elephant has no canines or lower 2incisors, and the upper incisors, when present, have been modified to form tusks.